Copyright & Disclaimer

PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY AND THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. BY USING THIS WEBSITE YOU ARE CONSIDERED TO UNCONDITIONALLY AGREE TO AND ACCEPT THE PRIVACY STATEMENT AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET OUT BELOW.

 

Copyright

 

The content available on this website, including but not limited to all text, graphics, drawings, diagrams, photographs and compilation of data or other materials are subject to copyright owned by the Rational Communication Educational Society (RCES). Except as expressly permitted herein or where prior written authorization is obtained from the RCES, any reproduction, adaptation, distribution, dissemination or making available of such copyright works to the public is strictly prohibited.

Permission is granted for users to download the materials, provided that this is solely for personal or non-commercial internal use, and provided further that this copyright notice is downloaded at the same time. Users should note that this permission only applies to RCES copyright materials. Where third party copyrights are involved, an appropriate notice will appear in this website.

 

Disclaimer

 

The information contained in this website is compiled by the Rational Communication Educational Society (“the RCES”) for general information only. Whilst the RCES endeavours to ensure the accuracy of this general information, no statement, representation, warranty or guarantee, express or implied, is given as to its accuracy or appropriateness for use in any particular circumstances.

This website can also contain information contributed by others over whom, and in respect of which, the RCES may have no influence. Users may link from this website to sites provided by others. The RCES expressly states that it has not approved or endorsed the information provided by others on this website or any other sites linked to this website and the RCES accepts no responsibility or liability (howsoever caused) for such information.

The RCES is not responsible for any loss or damage whatsoever arising out of or in connection with any information including data or programmes on this website. The Government reserves the right to omit, suspend or edit all information compiled by the Government in this website at any time in its absolute discretion without giving any reason or prior notice. Users are responsible for making their own assessment of all information contained in this website and are advised to verify such information by making reference, for example, to original publications and obtaining independent advice before acting upon it.

 

Privacy Policy & Statement

 

Last updated on August 20, 2016

Rational Communication Educational Society Limited (“Society”) pledges to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, the Society will ensure compliance by its officers and staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by users via http://rces.hk and its sub-domains (collectively, “Websites”) and the Society will not, subject to the terms herein, release such information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant user(s) of the Websites (whether registered or not) (“Users(s)”) except to the authorized persons listed under the section headed “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

Users are strongly recommended to read this Privacy Policy carefully to have an understanding of the Society’s policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by the Users on the Websites. This Privacy Policy is applicable to both registered and unregistered Users, and the terms herein may be updated, revised, varied and/or amended from time to time as the Society may deem necessary and/or appropriate.

If Users have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, they should contact Project Officer of the Society, whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries” below.

 

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

 

In the course of using the Websites, Users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and/or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services offered by the Websites, it may be necessary for Users to provide the Society with their personal information and/or data. Although Users are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested on the Websites, the Society will not be able to render certain services on the Websites in the event that Users fail to do so.

The Society’s purposes for collection of the information and data on the Websites include but not limited to the following:

  • (a) for the daily operation of the services provided to Users;
  • (b) to assist Users applying for job vacancy of the contest;
  • (c) to provide Users with various services offered by the Websites and promotional and marketing materials;
  • (d) to handle and follow up enquiries, requests and complaints from Users;
  • (e) to contact Users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to his/her use of the Websites and to respond to Users’ inquiry or request;
  • (f) to assist the Society with developments for future marketing and promoting purposes or other internal purposes;
  • (g) to allow Users to enjoy their benefits as members of the Websites by enrolling for special events and promotions hosted by the Society and or its affiliates and or partner Society;
  • (h) to identify Users who have enjoyed their benefits as members of the Websites by receiving and using marketing promotional materials;
  • (i) to facilitate the Society and/or its affiliates to use the Users’ personal data for the purposes relating to the provision of services offered by the Society and marketing services and/or special event of the Society and/or its affiliates; and
  • (j) to obtain statistics about Users to analyze usage of the Websites in order to help its further development for internal use;
  • (k) academic research;
  • (l) for purposes other than the above mentioned which are related to the Society’s and/or its affiliates’ provision of their product and/or services as the Society may deem fit.

If a User is under the age of 18, the Society would strongly recommend him/her to seek prior consent from a person with parental responsibility for him/her, e.g. parent or guardian, who may contact the responsible Project Officer whose contact details are set out under the section, headed “Enquiries” for registering the User as member of the Websites.

The Society strives to only collect personal data which are necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out hereinabove.

If the Society requires the use of your personal data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, we may request your prescribed consent to the same. If you are a minor, the prescribed consent should be given by your parent or guardian.

 

Collection of Personal Data

 

The Society may collect personal information and/or data about a User such as his/her name, log-in ID and password, address, class, class number, email address, phone number, age, gender, date of birth, nationality, education level and work experience that is/are not otherwise publicly available. Occasionally, the Society may also collect additional personal information and/or data from a User in connection with contests, surveys, or special offers.

Only duly authorized staff of the Society will be permitted to access Users’ personal information and data, and the Society shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out under the section headed “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

 

Disclosure or Transfer of Data

 

The Society agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following.

Generally speaking, the Society will only disclose and/or transfer Users’ personal information and/or data to the Society’s personnel and staff for the purpose of providing services to Users and organization of the Society who have made specific requests for such information and/or data with Users’ prior consent. However, the Society may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or data to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • (a) where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorized by the Society to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services on the Websites, under a duty of confidentiality;
  • (b) where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents, affiliates or associates of the Society who have been duly authorized by the Society to use such information and/or data;
  • (c) where permitted under the “Terms and Conditions”;
  • (d) where the Society needs to protect and defend its rights and property;
  • (e) where the Society considers necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Websites;
  • (f) where the Society deems necessary in order to deliver the products and services that we offer and cultivate a positive user experience; and
  • (g) where the Society deems necessary in order to maintain and improve the services on the Websites.

Personal data collected via the Websites may be transferred, stored and processed in any country in which the Society or its affiliates operate. By using the Websites, Users are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized the Society to disclose and/or transfer their personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information (including the Information) outside of the Users’ country.

 

Access to or request for correction of data

 

Any User is entitled to request access to or make amendments to his/her own personal information and data kept with the Society by contacting Project Officer of the Society at whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries”. Subject to the paragraph below, the Society may alternatively edit, amend or delete his/her personal information and data at any time by logging into the Websites.

In the event that a User wishes to access or amend his/her personal information and data, the Society may request him/her to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm his/her identity.

The Society will not retain your personal data if Users request the Society to cease his/her membership with the Society. We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected as set out under the section headed “Purpose of Collection of Personal Data”.

Please note that if you do make a data access request and if we deem the same as appropriate, only a copy of your personal data would be provided.

 

Cookies and Log Files

 

The Society does not collect any personally identifiable information from any Users whilst they visit and browse the Websites. When Users access the Websites, the Society records their visits only and do not collect their personal information or data. If cookies are deployed for collecting personally identifiable information in the future, we will make separate notices accordingly.

The Websites’ server software will also record the domain name, server, address and track the pages Users visit and store such information in “cookies”, and gather and store information like internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files.

 

Links to Other Websites

 

The Websites may provide links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by the Society. Personal information and data from Users may be collected on these other websites when Users visit such websites and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when Users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Websites which grants Users access to another website, the protection of Users’ personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites.

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Websites. Users are reminded that this Privacy Policy grants no protection to Users’ personal information and data that may be exposed on websites other than the Websites, and the Society is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policy of such other websites.

 

Testimonials

 

The Society posts Users’ testimonials on the Websites, which may contain personally identifiable information such as the Users’ names. The Society does obtain the Users’ consent prior to posting the testimonials to post their names along with their testimonials.

 

Security

 

The security of Users’ personal information and data is important to the Society. The Society will always strive to ensure that Users’ personal information and data will be protected against unauthorized access. The Society has implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure Users’ personal information and data.

All personal information and data provided by Users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of the Society or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected. Registered Users should safeguard his/her unique Username and Password by keeping it secret and confidential and never share these details with anyone.

The Society uses a third party service provider to facilitate the electronic assessment system on the Websites.

The Society follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by Users to the Websites, both during transmission and once the Society receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while the Society strives to protect Users’ personal information and data against unauthorized access, the Society cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Retention of Personal Data

 

Once the Society has obtained a User’s personal information and/or data, it will be maintained securely in the Society’s system. Subject to legal requirements, the personal information and/or data of Users will be retained by the Society after deactivation of the relevant service until Users request the Society to erase his/her own personal information and/or data from the Society’s database or to terminate his/her membership of the Websites.

 

Changes in this Privacy Policy

 

The Society reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Policy in the following manner at any time as the Society deems necessary, so Users are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Policy frequently. If the Society decides to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Policy, the Society will post those changes to this webpage.

 

Enquiries

 

Should you have any enquiries, please email at info@rces.hk, telephone at +852 3521-0540 or write to us at the following address:

Rational Communication Educational Society

P.O. Box.548, Tai Po Post Office